How To Apply For A Brazilian Visa

Are you a citizen of the United States thinking about traveling into Brazil? You might be traveling from Canada or another country. To get into Brazil, you do need to have a valid passport. In association with the passport, you need to have a visa. This is common practice with any country. If visa is simply documentation, physical or digital, that will signify that you have been approved to stay in that country for an extended period of time. This period of time is roughly 90 days, and once that time is up, you will then have to apply for another one to be legally in that country. These are the steps that you need to take to get a Brazilian visa that can help you get to this country that you are traveling to.

How Do You Apply For One?

If you want to apply for one, you will need to travel to the nearest Brazilian embassy, or even a Brazilian Consulate. This needs to be close to your physical place of residence. The visa that you get must be in association with the passport, and this is including any children that you may have. In fact, the passport has to be valid, for up to six months, in conjunction with the time that you enter the country. Keep in mind that it may take only a day to get approval, whereas other places may take up to three weeks. Keep that in mind before you book your vacation.

What Will You Need To Apply For One?

You are going to need your passport, and you also need to provide your travel itinerary. This could be something that is provided to you by the travel agent that is planning your trip. Most people go into Brazil because of a vacation. Others are going to be students that are going to be staying there for an extended period of time for a semester at school. Once all of this is submitted, and it is approved, you will be able to travel into this country with your Brazilian visa.